Bank of Georgia raises US$25 million Trade Finance Club Facility
Bank of Georgia Holdings PLC (“BGH”), the holding company of JSC Bank of Georgia (“the Bank”), Georgia’s leading bank, announces that the Bank has closed a US$25 million one-year Trade Finance Club Facility with Citi. The facility will allow the Bank to support the growth of its trade finance portfolio and further strengthen its leading position in the corporate banking sector. This is the first Trade Finance Club Facility arranged by Citi for a Georgian bank.
“We are delighted to be one of the first companies in the region to take advantage of the Trade Finance Club facility with Citi. The new facility is intended to meet the evolving needs of our diverse corporate client base and to reinforce our competitive advantage in the market”, said Irakli Gilauri, Bank of Georgia CEO. “I would like to thank Citi for a fruitful collaboration with our Trade Finance team and successful completion of the transaction.”