Environmental, Social and Governance Matters at Georgia Capital
“As the largest employer in the Georgian private sector, our Group is trusted with improving the future of our community by building the sustainable businesses of tomorrow. We have a strong track record of investing and managing our portfolio responsibly, facilitated by operating according to our clear and proven governance model and an extensive network of top-quality talent. Our approach to ESG matters is reflected in the strategy and management principles of our portfolio companies, all of which adhere to sound ESG standards, as well as local policies and regulations.”
Chairman and CEO
As a Group, we are focused on the integration of environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) principles across our business, led by the oversight of our Board and management. Our sustainability reporting, policies and sound corporate governance effectively underpins our work in this area and provides an important point of reference for our stakeholders. For more information on our Corporate Governance framework, please see here: https://georgiacapital.ge/governance/cgf.
Sustainability Reporting
We are invested in pioneering sustainability practices in our business activities and across our portfolio and are constantly seeking new ways to improve our performance across the Group. Our Sustainability Report aims to provide material and important information on the developments in the Group’s ESG practices. Please see below our Sustainability Report for the financial year ending 31 December 2022.
Our Annual Report and Accounts 2022 details our engagement with our stakeholders and our business strategy, and how we approach these with ESG principles in mind. Our Sustainability Report 2022 should be read in conjunction with our Annual Report 2022 and the relevant policies available on our website.
In order to effectively manage the Group’s direct and indirect impact on society and the environment, the Board has adopted a Code of Conduct and Ethics, as well as policies concerning climate change, environmental and social matters, employees, anti-corruption and anti-bribery. Copies of these policies can be found on the Group’s website: https://georgiacapital.ge/governance/cgf/policies.
We are committed to conducting our business in an environmentally, socially responsible and sustainable manner in order to reduce the environmental impact of our operations, while at the same time improving social performance in order to enhance long-term returns to our shareholders. Our Environmental and Social Policy, which describes the Group’s commitment to sustainable finance as an integral component of responsible corporate governance, can be found here: https://georgiacapital.ge/governance/cgf/policies.
Our portfolio is concentrated across structurally important industries for the country’s sustainable development. We believe that investing in a sustainable manner is part of our responsibility as corporate citizens of Georgia and the wider world. Please see below for our Responsible Investment Policy.