The operations of Georgia Capital in London and Tbilisi itself have relatively low energy consumption. However, we recognise the evolving significance of emissions disclosures in the investment community and in line with our commitment to increasing transparency, we voluntarily disclose emissions for JSC Georgia Capital (intermediate Georgian holding company) and its portfolio investments.
In preparing our emissions data, we have used the World Resources Institute/World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WRI/WBCSD), Greenhouse Gas Protocol: A Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard (revised edition 2016) as a reference source. We have also used the most recent Georgian electricity conversion factor taken from the JRC Guidebook – “How to Develop a Sustainable Energy and Climate Action Plan in the Eastern Partnership Countries”, European Commission, Ispra, 2018, JRC113659. Further conversion factors have been taken from the UK Government’s Greenhouse Gas Conversion Factors for Company Reporting 2021”. Energy consumption is disclosed in line with SECR requirements. The emissions disclosures are also prepared in accordance with the TCFD requirements. We have reported on all the emission sources listed under the Companies Act 2006 (Strategic Report and Directors’ Report) Regulations 2013 and the Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018 (Scopes 1 and 2). Additionally, we have reported on those emissions under Scope 3 that are applicable to our businesses’ direct operations. All reported sources fall within our consolidated financial statements. We do not have responsibility for any emission sources that are not included in our consolidated financial statements.
Our environmental activities
Over the last periods, Georgia Capital has introduced and implemented energy-efficient solutions to further reduce energy consumption by conducting various activities across the Group. To be more environmentally responsible, our portfolio companies continue to implement energy-saving solutions, such as LED lights and other energy-efficient equipment, such as boilers and heating ventilation and air conditioning systems. Details of environmental activities of our portfolio companies are set out in our Sustainability Report 2021.
The Board is entrusted with providing oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities, aided by the Audit and Valuation Committee and the Investment Committee members, which includes all Board members. These two Committees have the responsibility for assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities in relation to GCAP’s direct operations and to our portfolio companies, as it affects matters within their remit.
In alignment with TCFD guidance for Board and senior management, workshops were held on the topic of climate-related risks and opportunities, led by an independent consulting company. The objectives of the workshops were to introduce the Board to the approach and methodology of evaluating potential climate-related risks and opportunities; to share the modelling scenarios and plausible outcomes with respect to physical and transitional risks, and to review the potential risks that should be considered further. Please see our Sustainability Report 2021 for further details.