Investment-led GDP growth
• Development of large public infrastructure programmes backed by multilateral international funding driving potential GDP growth.
• Infrastructure expenditures have reached record-high levels in 2019-2021 and are planned at another high of 8.8% of GDP in 2022, with public investment set to continue supporting growth in the medium run.
• Economic resilience has been underscored by a double-digit real GDP rebound of 10.6% in 2021, as the economy also overtook its 2019 level by 3.2%. Real GDP growth reached 10.2% in 9M22, maintaining pace.
• Inflation, like elsewhere around the world, was elevated at an annual 9.6% in 2021 due to the COVID-19-induced supply side pressures and swiftly recovering domestic demand, with the National Bank of Georgia tightening the monetary stance (monetary policy rate highest since 2008 at 11% as of November 2022) and reaffirming commitment to achieving the 3% inflation target. With the Russia-Ukraine war exacerbating inflationary pressures, inflation is expected to slowly decelerate but remain above the target during 2022.
• Fiscal deficit/GDP capped at 3%; Public debt/GDP capped at 60%.
• As a  testament of safeguarding prudent and credible fiscal policy, the Liberty Act-mandated three-year consolidation plan has been ratified following the COVID-19 shock in order to ensure compliance with the fiscal rules.
• Access to a market of 2.8 billion customers without customs duties: Free trade agreements with EU, China, Hong Kong, CIS and Turkey and GSP with USA, Canada, Japan, Norway and Switzerland; FTA with Israel and India under consideration.
• Tourism revenues rebounded to 98% of 2019 level in 9M22 (including over 121% of 2019 level in 3Q22), with Georgia, as an already established tourism destination, looking upon the tourism sector bouncing back as a major growth contributor once the pandemic is over.
• Regional energy transit corridor accounting for 1.6% of the world’s oil and gas transit volumes.
• FDI stood at US$ 1.2 billion (6.1% of GDP) in 2021.
• FDI has averaged 8.2% of GDP across the last 10 years.
• Sovereign credit ratings were upgraded in 2019 and maintained in 2020 despite the COVID-19 shock.
• Discussions commenced with the USA to drive inward investments and exports.
• Strong political support from NATO, EU, US, UN and member of WTO since 2000; Substantial support from DFIs, the US and EU.
• Only 20% of hydropower capacity utilized; 155 renewable (HPPs/WPPs/SPPs) energy power plants are in various stages of construction or development.
• Russia began issuing visas to Georgians in March 2009; Georgia abolished visa requirements for Russians – Russia announced the easing of visa procedures for Georgians citizens effective December 23, 2015.
• Direct flights between the two countries resumed in January 2010. However, they have been banned again since July 2019 following the decision from Russia.
• In 2021, Russia accounted for 14.4% of Georgia’s exports and 10.2% of imports.