• Diversified non-commodity reliant economy with consistently high GDP growth across the last decade
Investment-led GDP growth
• Development of large public infrastructure programmes backed by multilateral international funding driving potential GDP growth.
• Following a second consecutive year of record high infrastructure expenditures in 2020, public investment is planned to continue supporting growth in the medium run.
• Economic resilience has been underscored by an 11.3% y-o-y real GDP growth rebound in 9M21, with the economy also overtaking the respective 2019 level by 5.4%, as growth remains well on track to reach double digits in 2021
• Fiscal deficit/GDP capped at 3%; Public debt/GDP capped at 60%.
• As a  testament of safeguarding prudent and credible fiscal policy, the Liberty Act-mandated three-year consolidation plan has been ratified following the COVID-19 shock in order to ensure compliance with the fiscal rules.
• Access to a market of 2.8 billion customers without customs duties: Free trade agreements with EU, China, Hong Kong, CIS and Turkey and GSP with USA, Canada, Japan, Norway and Switzerland; FTA with Israel and India under consideration.
• With international travelers reaching 9.4 million in 2019, including 5.1 million tourist arrivals, Georgia is already an established tourism destination and looks upon the tourism sector bouncing back as a major growth contributor once the pandemic is over.
• Regional energy transit corridor accounting for 1.6% of the world’s oil and gas transit volumes.
• FDI stood at US$ 617 million (3.9% of GDP) in 2020 ($957 million, 6% of GDP without one-off ownership transfers).
• FDI averaged 8.1% of GDP in 2010-2020.
• Sovereign credit ratings were upgraded in 2019 and maintained in 2020 despite the COVID-19 shock.
• Share of non-resident investors holding Georgian government securities was highest in 2020 since 2013.
• Discussions commenced with the USA to drive inward investments and exports.
• Strong political support from NATO, EU, US, UN and member of WTO since 2000; Substantial support from DFIs, the US and EU.
• Only 20% of hydropower capacity utilized; 155 renewable (HPPs/WPPs/SPPs) energy power plants are in various stages of construction or development.
• Continued economic relationship with Russia, although economic dependence is relatively low
• Russia began issuing visas to Georgians in March 2009; Georgia abolished visa requirements for Russians – Russia announced the easing of visa procedures for Georgians citizens effective December 23, 2015.
• Direct flights between the two countries resumed in January 2010. However, they have been banned again since July 2019 following the decision from Russia.
• In 2020, Russia accounted for 13.2% of Georgia’s exports and 11.1% of imports.