• On March 2023 Georgia submitted application to join the EU, a move that was originally scheduled for 2024. The European Council granted a conditional European perspective to Georgia. Candidate Status will be granted after fulfilling the set of recommendations.
Electricity transit hub potential
Developed, stable and competitively priced energy sector
• New Black Sea Submarine Cable Project to connect Caucasus electricity to EU will significantly increase Georgia’s potential to become electricity transit hub.
• Georgia imports natural gas mainly from Azerbaijan.
• Significantly boosted transmission capacity in recent years, a new 400 kV line to Turkey and 500 kV line to Azerbaijan built, other transmission lines to Armenia and Russia upgraded.
• Additional 2,000 MW transmission capacity development in the pipeline, facilitating cross-border electricity trade and energy swaps to Eastern Europe.
Stable political environment
• Georgia underscored its commitment to European values by securing a democratic transfer of political power in successive parliamentary, presidential, and local elections and by signing an Association Agreement and free trade agreement with the EU.
• New constitution amendments passed in 2013 to enhance governing responsibility of Parliament and reduce the powers of the Presidency.
• Russia began issuing visas to Georgians in March 2009; Georgia abolished visa requirements for Russians – Russia announced the easing of visa procedures for Georgians citizens effective December 23, 2015. In May 2023, Vladimer Putin signed the decree, about the abolishment of the visa regime for Georgian citizens starting 15 May 2023.  In addition, the ban on direct flights to Georgia (introduced in July 2019) was also lifted from May 15, 2023.
• Member of WTO since 2000, allowed Russia’s access to WTO; In 2013 trade restored with Russia.
• In 9M23, Russia accounted for 11% of Georgia’s exports and 12% of imports. While exports and imports to/from the EU accounted 12% and 24% accordingly.