Georgia’s Economic Overview
Diversified Resilient Economy
Leading economy in the region on the back of wide sector activities
• Diversified non-commodity reliant economy with consistently high GDP growth across the last decade.
• Infrastructure expenditures have reached record-high levels in 2019-2023 and stood at 7.3% of GDP in 2023, with public investment set to continue supporting growth in the medium run.
• Following a 7.5% expansion in 2023, the Georgian economy sustained its growth momentum with preliminary growth of 7.8% in the first quarter of the year
• Inflation, following a global trend, surged during 2021-2022. However, it sharply decreased in 2023, falling below the target from April 2023. By March 2024, headline inflation stood at 0.5%. The National Bank of Georgia continued its gradual monetary policy easing, reducing the refinancing rate to 8.25% with a cumulative 125 basis points cut in 1Q24.
• Liberty Act (effective January 2014) ensures a credible fiscal framework. Fiscal deficit/GDP capped at 3%; Public debt/GDP capped at 60%.
• The general government debt has fallen below pre-COVID levels at 39.1% of GDP by the end of 2023 as GEL has strengthened and the economy has rebounded, while the fiscal deficit reached 2.4% of GDP in 2023.
• Access to a market of 2.8 billion customers without customs duties: Free trade agreements with EU, China, Hong Kong, CIS and Turkey and GSP with USA, Canada, Japan, Norway and Switzerland; FTA with Israel and India under consideration. Transit trade has accelerated significantly since 2Q2022 with Re-export increasing by 75% y-o-y in 2023, almost tripled compared to the 2021.
• The tourism sector continues to recover and income from international travel reached US$ 4.1 billion in 2023 (up 17% y-o-y), representing 126% of 2019 levels, reflecting the global resumption of travel as well as the migration effect. However, the number of international visitors shows only a partial recovery in 2023, standing at 80% against of 2019, pointing that significant further growth potential remains.
• FDI stood at US$ 1.6 billion (5.2% of GDP) in 2023. FDI has averaged 8.4% of GDP across the last 10 years.
• Sovereign credit ratings were upgraded in 2019 and maintained in 2020 despite the COVID-19 shock. As a result of the improved macroeconomic environment, Fitch Ratings revised outlook to positive from stable in January 2023 and reaffirmed the positive outlook in July 2023 and in January 2024, citing “solid economic growth prospects, credible macroeconomic and fiscal policy framework and sound banking sector”. Also, Moody’s revised Georgia’s sovereign credit rating outlook from Ba2 negative to Ba2 stable in March 2024.
Georgia was granted the EU candidate status in December 2023
• Georgia and the EU signed an Association Agreement and DCFTA in June 2014. Visa-free travel to the EU is another major success in Georgian foreign policy. Georgian passport holders were granted free visa entrance to the EU countries from 28 March 2017
• On March 2023 Georgia submitted application to join the EU, a move that was originally scheduled for 2024. On 14 December 2023 the European Council granted the candidate status to Georgia. Granting candidate status to Georgia is a significant acknowledgment by the EU of the progress made in recent years.
• Strong political support from NATO, EU, US, UN and members of WTO since 2000; Substantial support from DFIs, the US and EU.
• New Black Sea Submarine Cable Project to connect Caucasus electricity to EU will significantly increase Georgia’s potential to become electricity transit hub.
• Russia began issuing visas to Georgians in March 2009; Georgia abolished visa requirements for Russians – Russia announced the easing of visa procedures for Georgians citizens effective December 23, 2015. In May 2023, Vladimer Putin signed the decree, about the abolishment of the visa regime for Georgian citizens starting 15 May 2023.  In addition, the ban on direct flights to Georgia (introduced in July 2019) was also lifted from May 15, 2023.
• In 2023, Russia accounted for 11% of Georgia’s exports and 11% of imports. While exports and imports to/from the EU accounted 12% and 25% accordingly.