• FDI averaged 9.8% of GDP in 2007-2018
Support from international community
Georgia and the EU signed an Association Agreement and DCFTA in June 2014
• Visa-free travel to the EU is another major success in Georgian foreign policy. Georgian passport holders were granted free visa entrance to the EU countries from 28 March 2017
• Discussions commenced with the USA to drive inward investments and exports
• Strong political support from NATO, EU, US, UN and member of WTO since 2000; Substantial support from DFIs, the US and EU
• Only 20% of hydropower capacity utilized; 155 renewable (HPPs/WPPs/SPPs) energy  power plants are in various stages of construction or development
• Georgia imports natural gas mainly from Azerbaijan
• Significantly boosted transmission capacity in recent years,  a new 400 kV line to Turkey and 500 kV line to Azerbaijan built, other transmission lines to Armenia and Russia upgraded
• Additional 2,000 MW transmission capacity development in the pipeline, facilitating cross-border electricity trade and energy swaps to Eastern Europe
Political environment stabilised
• Georgia underscored its commitment to European values by securing a democratic transfer of political power in successive parliamentary, presidential, and local elections and by signing an Association Agreement and free trade agreement with the EU
• New constitution amendments passed in 2013 to enhance governing responsibility of Parliament and reduce the powers of the Presidency