Georgia Capital seeks to enhance its contribution to the local and wider business communities and is focused on building productive working partnerships with its employees and stakeholders from the local and wider business communities to achieve this outcome.
Promoting Local Community
The Group considers the interests of its main stakeholders, including local communities and the broader Georgian community, when developing strategies and processes to enhance its operations. We adhere to our Environmental and Social Policy, striving to contribute to society through our business activities. This includes development and investment in socially-oriented products and services, as well as the implementation of responsible approaches in our business operations, sponsorship and charitable activities. The case studies in our Sustainability Report 2023 demonstrate Georgia Capital’s commitment to playing a positive role in our local community.
Sponsorship and Charity
As part of its sponsorship and charitable activities, the Group continues to focus on promoting and enhancing access to education, conserving nature, supporting people with disabilities and special needs, and facilitating innovative projects that focus on social good. The Group’s sponsorship and charity activities encourage partnerships with various foundations and non-governmental organisations to deliver sustainable results and bring positive change. In doing so, we follow our undertakings in respect of social and community matters as set out in our Environmental and Social Policy.
Sustainable Procurement
At Georgia Capital, we strive to exercise good corporate citizenship and we take into account the ESG practices of our suppliers. A large majority of GCAP’s suppliers are professional advisors and consultants, predominantly blue-chip, reputable international organisations with sound ESG policies and procedures, which, therefore, have lower exposure to ESG-related risks. However, our existing policies and procedures ensure that an appropriate level of due diligence is conducted on prospective suppliers before they are appointed, or any expenditure is committed.
Modern Slavery
The Group has zero tolerance against modern slavery and human trafficking. We believe in doing business ethically, transparently and in full compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.