• Diversified non-commodity reliant economy with consistently high GDP growth across the last decade
Top-ranked in economy environment indices
• Seventh in "Ease of Doing Business" (2020).
• Sixth among 45 European countries by Economic Freedom Index (Heritage Foundation, 2020) and #12 internationally.
• Low corruption and bribery risk (Transparency International, 2019 and Trace International, 2019).
• Following a second consecutive year of record high infrastructure expenditures in 2020, public investment is planned to continue supporting growth in the medium run.
• Reputation among talented managers as the – “best group to work for”.
• Attracted talents have demonstrated solid track record of successful delivery.
• Proven DNA in turning around companies and growing them efficiently.
• Platform for entrepreneurs to build institutions (entrepreneurship culture).
• If we do not have the right people then we do not invest: no matter the attractiveness of the opportunity.
• GCAP develops and grows portfolio companies to equity value of GEL 0.5bln+ and realizes proceeds through exit, as investments mature.
Two new strategic priorities announced on 2020 Investor Day
Georgia Capital has introduced two new strategic priorities on Investor Day on 12-Nov-20:
Realise the value of one of the large portfolio companies, through a trade sale, over the next 18-24 months
Large portfolio companies (64.7% of total portfolio value at 30-Sep-21) are companies that are close to reaching a GEL 0.5 billion+ equity value. These are growing, market leading, cyclically resistant businesses: Healthcare Services, Retail (pharmacy), Insurance (P&C and Medical) and Water Utility.
Divest the subscale portfolio companies over the next 2-3 years
Subscale portfolio companies (7.1% of total portfolio value at 30-Sep-21) are companies, which the Group currently believes offer less scalable growth potential (“other portfolio companies”). Housing Development, Hospitality and Commercial Real Estate, Beverages, Auto Service and Digital Services businesses are included in the “Other” category.