Top-ranked in economy environment indices
• Seventh in "Ease of Doing Business" (2020).
• 2nd in regulatory quality, 3rd in government effectiveness and 6th in control of corruption indices among upper-middle income countries (World Bank, 2021).
• Low corruption and bribery risk (Transparency International, 2021 and Trace International, 2021).
• Economic resilience has been underscored by a double-digit real GDP rebound of 10.6% in 2021, as the economy also overtook its 2019 level by 3.2%. Real GDP growth reached 10.2% in 9M22, maintaining pace.
• Inflation, like elsewhere around the world, was elevated at an annual 9.6% in 2021 due to the COVID-19-induced supply side pressures and swiftly recovering domestic demand, with the National Bank of Georgia tightening the monetary stance (monetary policy rate highest since 2008 at 11% as of September 2022) and reaffirming commitment to achieving the 3% inflation target. With the Russia-Ukraine war exacerbating inflationary pressures, inflation is expected to slowly decelerate but remain above the target during 2022.
• GCAP develops and grows portfolio companies to equity value of GEL 300 mln+ and realizes proceeds through exit, as investments mature.
• Enhancing ESG practices at both GCAP HoldCo and portfolio company levels.
• Continued progress on the divestment of “other” portfolio companies.