• One of the strongest brand equity across Georgian beer market
Hospitality & Commercial real estate
Hospitality and Commercial Real Estate business is comprised of: (a) rent-earning commercial assets with targeted 10% yield; and (b) hotel development business across Georgia with targeted more than 1,000 rooms.
The hotel development business has confirmed 1,222 rooms, of which 273 are operational and 949 are in the pipeline. The targeted hotel portfolio comprises c. 630 internationally branded hotel rooms and c. 592 hotels rooms under the business’s own brands developed by Amber Group.
• Record number of tourists visiting Georgia every year: 5.1 million visitors in 2019, up 6.8% y-o-y, 9.9% CAGR over the last six years;
• Tourism inflows up 1.4% y-o-y from US$3.2 billion to US$3.3 billion in 2019; 11.5% CAGR over the last six years.
• Grow Portfolio of rent-earning assets through residential developments and opportunistic acquisitions
• Reach more than 1,000 hotel rooms. Currently approximately 1,222 rooms are confirmed, of which 273 are operational, 460 are under construction and 489 are under design stage
• Targeting mostly 3-star and 4-star hotels, mostly taping unpenetrated markets in Georgian regions
Following the buyout of the 34.4% minority shareholder in GRPC on 25 February 2020, Georgia Capital’s renewable energy business consists of its wholly-owned subsidiary GRPC (with 50MW Mestiachala HPPs) and wholly-owned Hydrolea HPPs and Qartli wind farm (with 41MW installed capacity in aggregate). In addition, the business has a pipeline of 350MW renewable energy projects in the medium term.
• Rapid tourism growth combined with high GDP growth with pronounced growth in electricity heavy sectors
Property and Casualty Insurance (P&C Insurance) is a leading player in the local P&C insurance market with a 29% market share based on earned premiums, gross as of 30 September 2019. P&C Insurance offers a wide range of insurance products to Georgian corporates and retail through five business lines: motor, property, credit life, liability and other insurance services.
• Local TPL expected to kick in and provide access to untapped retail CASCO insurance market with only 4% existing penetration
• Increasing footprint in untapped MSME sector, where Aldagi’s revenues have grown by 93% in 2019 (from GEL 0.7mln to GEL 1.3mln)
Housing Development is a leading real estate developer on US$1.6 billion Georgian real estate market with three business lines: (a) a residential development arm targeting mass market-customers by offering affordable, high-quality and comfortable housing; (b) a construction arm, engaging in construction contracts for other businesses as well as third-parties; and (c) franchise platform for development of third-party land plots with fee sharing arrangements. The business also started to develop distressed asset management arm in 2019.
• Development of third-party land – franchise m2 brand name.
Our Water Utility is a natural monopoly in Tbilisi and the surrounding area, where it provides water and wastewater services to 1.4 million residents representing more than one-third of Georgia’s population and c. 36,000 legal entities. Water Utility also operates hydro power plants with total installed capacity of 149 MW.