• Increasing penetration of domestic appliances, with accelerating imports of electricity-intensive conventional domestic devices
• Increasing number of installed residential and industrial air conditioning systems on the back of decreasing unit prices, expected to result in at least 5x growth in penetration level over the next decade
• Stable dividend provider capacity in the medium term
Our education business currently combines majority stakes in three leading private schools, acquired in 2H19: British-Georgian Academy (70% stake), the leading school in the premium segment of the market; Buckswood International School (80% stake), well-positioned in the mid-level segment and Green School (80%-90% ownership - different ownership stakes in existing and upcoming schools to be developed under Green School Brand), a leading player in the affordable education segment. Georgia Capital aims to increase numbers of learners from current 2,524 learners to 27,000 learners by 2025.
* Latest available data: World bank, Eurostat
Property and Casualty Insurance (P&C Insurance) is a leading player in the local P&C insurance market with a 26.4% market share based on gross earned premiums. P&C Insurance offers a wide range of insurance products to Georgian corporates and retail through five business lines: motor, property, credit life, liability and other insurance services.
• Local TPL expected to kick in and provide access to untapped retail CASCO insurance market with only 7% existing penetration
• Increasing footprint in untapped MSME sector, where Aldagi’s revenues have grown by 62% in 1H20 to GEL 0.6mln
Housing Development is a leading real estate developer in the US$1.6 billion Georgian real estate market with three business lines: (a) a residential development arm targeting mainly mass market customers by offering affordable, high quality and comfortable housing; (b) a construction arm, engaging in construction contracts for our other businesses as well as third-parties; and (c) distressed asset management arm developing suspended projects.
Our Water Utility is a regulated monopoly in Tbilisi and the surrounding area, where it provides water and wastewater services to 1.4 million residents representing more than one-third of Georgia’s population and c. 36,000 legal entities. Water Utility also operates hydro power plants with total installed capacity of 149 MW.
• Diversified cash flow streams from water and electricity sales, the latter being linked to US dollars
• Upside opportunity from efficiency gains - continued decrease in self-consumption of energy, freeing up electricity for market sales
SHAREHOLDING: 70.6% as of 30 June 2020 (97.4% as of 20 August 2020)
• High-growth potential driven by opportunity to develop medical tourism, polyclinics (outpatient clinics) and new markets (beauty, aesthetics, lad retail)
• Leading market position1 in Georgia by assets (35.4%), loans (34.8%), client deposits (38.2%) and equity (30.6%) as of 30 June 2020
• Sustainable high profitability with average ROAE of more than 20% over the last four years on the back of solid NIM, low cost of credit risk and stringent cost control