• Reach more than 1,000 hotel rooms. Currently approximately 1,222 rooms are confirmed, of which 273 are operational, 460 are under construction and 489 are under design stage
• Targeting mostly 3-star and 4-star hotels, mostly taping unpenetrated markets in Georgian regions
Our renewable energy business is a platform for developing hydro and wind power plants across Georgia.
Following the buyout of the 34.4% minority shareholder in GRPC on 25 February 2020, Georgia Capital’s renewable energy business consists of its wholly-owned subsidiary GRPC (with 50MW Mestiachala HPPs) and wholly-owned Hydrolea HPPs and Qartli wind farm (with 41MW installed capacity in aggregate). In addition, the business has a pipeline of 350MW renewable energy projects in the medium term.
• Growing electricity market as supply lags behind the increasing demand, creating opportunities.
• Underutilized energy resources - availability of economically feasible hydro and wind projects.
• Cheap to develop – up to US$1.5mln for 1MW hydro and up to US$1.4mln for wind development on average with 1.5x higher capacity factors compared to Europe over the last decade.
• Opportunity to establish a renewable energy platform with up to 440 MW operating capacity over the medium-term, targeting to capture approximately one third of deregulated electricity market
• Energy consumption is expected to grow at least by CAGR 5% over the next 10-15 years on the back of following key drivers:
• Tourism and GDP growth with pronounced growth in electricity-heavy sectors
• Increasing penetration of domestic appliances, with accelerating imports of electricity-intensive conventional domestic devices
• Increasing number of installed residential and industrial air conditioning systems on the back of decreasing unit prices, expected to result in at least 5x growth in penetration level over the next decade
• Stable dividend provider capacity in the medium term
We see attractive opportunities in what is currently a very fragmented, private K-12 (from kindergarten to 12th grade) school education market and expect to build a diversified business model combining premium, mid-level and affordable school segments. Our education business now combines three high quality school partnerships across premium, mid-level and affordable education segments that provide a clear pathway to the targeted 27,000 learners by 2025.