Healthcare Services business, managed by GHG, is the largest market participant in the healthcare services industry, accounting for 20% of the country’s total hospital bed capacity, as of 30 September 2021. Through its vertically integrated network of hospitals and clinics, the healthcare services business offers the most comprehensive range of inpatient and outpatient services, targeting the entire country’s population and beyond.
Healthcare services business comprises of three segments: 1) Hospitals segment operates 17 referral hospitals with a total of 2,596 beds, providing secondary or tertiary level healthcare services, located in Tbilisi and major regional cities; 2) Clinics segment operates 34 healthcare facilities: a) 19 community clinics with a total of 353 beds, providing outpatient and basic inpatient healthcare services, located in regional towns and municipalities; b) 15 polyclinics, providing outpatient diagnostic and treatment services, located in Tbilisi and major regional cities; 3) In December 2018, GHG opened the largest diagnostics laboratory in the entire Caucasus region – Mega Laboratory (“Mega Lab”).
1 Prior year public statements of GHG (before cancellation of listing and trading of GHG shares on the premium segment of the London Stock Exchange) are available on its official website.