Georgia Capital PLC 1Q23 Results
Georgia Capital PLC (the “Group") has published today its first quarter 2023 financial results.
• NAV per share (GEL) up 3.3% in 1Q23 (up 6.4% in GBP terms), reflecting strong value creation across our portfolio companies
• Net Capital Commitment (NCC) ratio decreased by 1.4 ppts to 19.7% in 1Q23, resulting from the continued growth in the portfolio value and decrease in the guarantees issued
• GEL 26.4 million dividends realised in 1Q23, of which GEL 21.2 million related to participation in BoG’s on-market share buybacks
• Sale of hospitality assets for US$ 28 million in 1Q23, leading to a decrease in the aggregate net debt to EBITDA of our private portfolio companies (down from 3.3x at 31-Dec-22 to 3.0x at 31-Mar-23)
• From US$ 300 million outstanding GCAP Eurobond, US$ 79 million have been repurchased to date
• Successful completion of the transfer from LSE Premium to LSE Standard listing, and a launch of the US$ 10 million share buyback and cancellation programme in April 2023