JSC Bank of Georgia Announces Result of AGM May 2012
JSC Bank of Georgia (LSE: BGEO GSE: GEB), the leading Georgian universal bank (“the Bank”), announced today that all the resolutions put to shareholders at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders (“AGM”) held on 24 May, 2012 were passed by the required majority. These resolutions are contained in the Notice of the AGM dated 3 May 2012, a copy of which as well as other documents pertaining to the AGM is available on the Bank of Georgia website (www.bankofgeorgia.ge/ir) or upon request from the Bank at its registered office: 29a Gagarini Street, Tbilisi, Georgia, 0160.
The total number of voting shares in issue as of the record date of the AGM (23 April, 2012) was 36,512,553. 98.38% of total voting shares were present and/or represented at the AGM. The following resolutions were adopted at the AGM: