A key factor to our success is a cohesive and professional team, capable of accomplishing the Group’s objectives. We are committed to attracting and identifying the best professionals, caring and planning for their needs, investing in their development and fostering their commitment.
We recognise the importance of observing human rights and are committed to implementing socially responsible business practices. Our Human Rights Policy establishes priorities and puts control procedures in place to provide equal opportunities and prevent discrimination or harassment on any grounds, including disability. Our Human Rights Policy applies to all employees and includes procedures in relation to employment processes (including recruitment procedures and procedures governing the continuity of employment of employees who become disabled during the course of their employment), training and development.
We are committed to employee engagement. We believe that the knowledge of our Group is key and we strive to provide our employees with a continuous flow of information, which includes but is not limited to information about our corporate culture, the Group’s strategy and performance, risks relating to its performance, such as financial and economic factors, and our policies and procedures. We provide information in a number of ways, including via managers, presentations, intranet, email and regular town hall and off-site meetings. We also value the views of our employees. We consult with them regularly and have implemented feedback systems, such as frequent employee satisfaction surveys, which ensure that opinions of our employees are taken into account when making decisions which are likely to affect their interests. Employee feedback also helps to improve our customer-focused approach.
Sustained development of the Group’s businesses requires the strengthening of the teams of our subsidiaries both by using the Group’s own significant internal resources through staff development and rotation and by attracting external candidates. Our recruitment policy and relevant control procedures ensure an unbiased hiring process that provides equal employment opportunities for all candidates.
In order to attract young talent, we actively partner with leading Georgian business schools and universities, participate in job fairs and run extensive internship programmes aimed at the professional development of young professionals.
In 2017, GGU, in collaboration with Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, organised a project for talented and motivated young people with technical academic backgrounds for the second consecutive year since its initial launch in 2016. Participants had the opportunity to work on and introduce technological solutions to real challenges that the company is facing in the fields of water supply and sewerage systems. Twelve authors of the best projects were offered a job and they are successfully continuing their work and development within the company. GGU has been working in collaboration with the country’s leading universities, professional colleges and their career services to attract new talent. The collaborations are bound by the memoranda with Free University and, the latest, with San Diego State University, according to which the students will engage in GGU’s traineeship programmes and benefit from practical experience received at the company.
In 2017, a GHG’s human resources department organised job fairs for students in leading medical universities and nursing colleges in Tbilisi and other regions. The company’s healthcare services business attracted more than 300 students to its nursing course. GHG has memoranda of understanding with various nursing colleges and universities. In 2017, GHG’s Evex Learning Centre conducted six-month free nursing courses for 278 students from nursing colleges. 72 graduates were offered jobs at the company’s healthcare services facilities.
In 2017, GHG signed a special memorandum with “Panatsea” – the biggest nursing college in Tbilisi, whose students will undergo 18 months of practical training at GHG’s hospitals. The top five students will get a grant from Evex.
The Group’s corporate learning system is comprised of a wide range of internal and external training sessions specifically designed to meet the needs of front and back office employees at the Group’s subsidiaries including energy and utilities, real estate development, healthcare and insurance. Middle – and senior-level employees are given the opportunity to receive external training in well-known training institutions outside of Georgia.
Each of the Group’s businesses has developed an extensive training programme for front office employees in order to provide them with relevant skills, such as effective communication and building strong and valued client relationships. Every new employee is provided with regular advice, guidance and practical instructions from an appointed mentor, who later participates in the new employee’s performance evaluation. Through this programme, we aim to provide individual support to our employees in achieving their professional goals.
GHG offers continuous medical education through Evex Learning Centre. Apart from modern training methods, the centre offers up-to-date equipment, auditoria, computer labs and other facilities that conform to the highest international standards. In 2017, the centre trained a total of 2,046 nurses, 1,510 physicians and 1,508 administrative employees.
In 2017, GHG’s healthcare services business spent about GEL 2 million on training and development. Most of the expenditures went towards training nurses, ER specialists and the advancement of specialists in various medical fields.
The Group has a Code of Ethics, as well as Anti-Bribery Policy, which are also applicable to the Group companies.
As part of the Group’s third party screening to identify the level of risk the third parties might pose, the Group carries out the following due diligence processes: indirect investigations which includes general research of the activities undertaken by the proposed business partners, their reputation and information whether the company is a related party.
Ensuring the safety of the workplace and providing healthy working conditions are among the Group’s fundamental HR management principles. The Group pays particular attention to preventive measures, such as conducting regular staff training and medical check-ups, certifying workplaces and promoting a healthy lifestyle. In order to enhance the awareness of employees and contractors regarding health and safety risks associated with construction work, the company conducts regular training and educational seminars. m2 Real Estate publishes brochures and booklets with warnings and special rules to be followed when working on sites. Respective control procedures include quarterly audits by external health and safety consultants and internal monthly inspections of m2 Real Estate worksites. In addition, m2 has a comprehensive reporting procedure for health and safety concerns. With regard to emergency preparedness and response, m2 follows an Emergency Management Plan. This outlines possible scenarios during emergency situations and determines specific strategies for the company’s employees, contractors and visitors on how to react when in a crisis situation.