BGEO Group announces the appointment of a new CEO of Global Beer Georgia
BGEO Group PLC (the “Group” or “BGEO”), announces that the Group has appointed Zdenek Radil as Chief Executive Officer of Global Beer Georgia LLC (the “Global Beer Georgia” or the “GBG”) with immediate effect. GBG is the beer business arm of the Group’s beverage business (“Teliani”). Prior to this appointment, Zdenek served as an Independent Non-executive Director of Teliani’s Supervisory Board since October 2016. In light of this appointment, Zdenek will step down from Teliani’s Supervisory Board.
From 2008 to 2016 Zdenek served as the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Pivovary Lobkowicz Group, a Czech beer company. During this time Zdenek oversaw the significant strategic development of the company, including the acquisition of seven independent regional breweries and the doubling of the company’s market share on the local market, leading to a successful IPO in 2014. Zdenek has also held various managerial roles in financial and risk management at Czech Telecom, Deloitte & Touche and Erste Bank Group.