Buyout of the minority shareholders in Retail (Pharmacy)
Georgia Capital PLC (the “Group” or “Georgia Capital”) announces that JSC Georgia Healthcare Group (“GHG”), the holding company of the Group’s healthcare services, retail (pharmacy) and medical insurance businesses, has signed a share purchase agreement (“SPA”) to acquire a 33% minority interest in its retail (pharmacy) business (JSC Georgian Pharmacy (“GEPHA”)), which will be spread out over the next six years.
Following the initial pharmacy businesses purchases in 2016 and 2017, GHG has held a 67% equity stake in the combined retail (pharmacy) business and had a call option on the minority stake, during the 12 months starting from January 2023. The remaining 33% minority stakeholders, Mr Enrico Beridze and Mr Mikheil Abramidze, who are also the managing partners of the retail business, had a put option for the minority stake also during the 12 months starting from January 2023. The exercise price of the call and put options were set at 6.0x and 4.5x EV/EBITDA multiples, respectively, in 2017, based on the preceding financial year’s results at the time of the exercise.
The parties have renegotiated the initial terms of the agreement and put/call options. Under the SPA, the minority buyout transaction will be executed in six tranches at 5.25x EV/EBITDA multiple. The value of each tranche will be determined based on the financial results of the preceding twelve months at the time of execution and will be paid in cash consideration (in GEL). The timeline of the transaction is as follows: