Georgia Capital mandates investment banks to consider local bond issuance
Georgia Capital PLC (the “Company” or “GCAP”) announces that JSC Georgia Capital, the Georgian holding company of GCAP’s businesses, has mandated a number of investment banks to consider the potential issuance of bonds on the Georgian capital market. There can be no certainty that a transaction will take place and a further announcement will be made, if appropriate, in due course.
Irakli Gilauri, Georgia Capital Chairman and CEO commented: "We have continued to make significant progress on our core strategic priority of deleveraging Georgia Capital’s balance sheet. In light of the upcoming maturity of JSC Georgia Capital’s US$ 300 million Eurobonds, we have been actively exploring various alternatives for refinancing, including the option of issuing a US dollar denominated bond on the local market."