Georgia Capital PLC 1H20 Results
Georgia Capital PLC ("the Group") has published today its first half 2020 financial results.
• Rebound in revenues across all portfolio companies from April’s lows, resulting in 11% y-o-y aggregated revenue growth in June
• Portfolio company aggregated operating cash flow generation up 96.0% y-o-y to GEL 179.8 million in 1H20 and up 57.7% y-o-y in 2Q20 to GEL 87.7 million
• Aggregated cash balances of portfolio companies at GEL 282 million at 30 June 2020 (GEL 183 million at 31 December 2019)
• NAV per share up 4.9% in 2Q20, while down 32.4% in 1H20 reflecting negative impact of COVID-19 on listed asset prices and LTM multiple-based valuations of private assets
• On 16 July 2020, a share exchange offer for GHG shareholders was completed and our holding in GHG will reach 100% on 28 August 2020
• On 30 July 2020, GGU issued US$ 250 million 7.75% 5-year green notes – the landmark transaction from Georgia, demonstrating our superior access to capital even during the current challenging times
• On 19 August 2020, GHG signed a Sales and Purchase Agreement to sell a 40% equity interest in one of its lowest ROIC generating hospitals for a total cash consideration of US$ 12 million in line with its strategy to divest low-return generating assets