Focusing on the important
Dear Fellow Shareholders,
It is my pleasure to present you Bank of Georgia’s results for 2010, which was a strong and important year for your bank. In 2010 the bank achieved a record operating income of GEL 346.9 million, a 17% increase from 2009, and earned a record net income of GEL 82.7, beating the announced management target of GEL 72 million. Looking back in the context of the past three challenging years, 2010 marks the end of the downturn and further strengthening your bank’s industry leading position on its home market.
More importantly, these difficult times have demonstrated your bank’s ability to achieve a remarkable balance between size and efficiency. The country’s leading bank in terms of loans, deposits and other important metrics, tackled various challenges arising from difficult and changing environment by means of timely and decisive, yet sensible actions that only efficient companies with lean structures can afford. We ended 2010 with healthy revenue streams, positive operating leverage, reduced risks and our capital and liquidity levels remain strong. With these drivers of profitability in place we enter the future from a strong position. I would hereby like to share our vision for the next three years, which has been communicated to our shareholders at our Investor Days and various investor meetings.
At the beginning of 2010 we set out to deliver results that were outlined as part of our strategic priorities for the year. These priorities were growing the loan book following the deleveraging in 2009, decreasing our funding costs and improving our operating efficiency. The superiority of our lending machine was demonstrated by the 41.6% growth of the loan book enabling us to take away 4% share from the rest of the market in Georgia, which grew 14% in terms of loans during the year. Notably, our cost of risk were reduced while loan yield remained largely flat. On the back of continuous inflow of funds into the country, our client deposits grew by GEL 732.2 million, or 57.5% to a record level of GEL 2.0 billion, also gaining 4% market share by client deposits. As a result of the stellar growth of the client deposits in Georgia, which was also supported by the successful attraction of funds internationally by our wealth management operations, we are happy to report the further strengthened balance sheet structure. As of the year-end, Net Loan to Client Deposit Ratio was down to 117.3% from 130.6% a year ago. The successful reduction of interest rates on deposits to the average of 6.6% at the year-end have led to the decline of our cost of funding as the composition of our liabilities changed with cheaper deposits replacing wholesale funding. These developments and the excess liquidity allowed us to announce a tender offer to buyback Eurobonds maturing in 2012, further diminishing our reliance on expensive external wholesale funding.
2010 saw the improvement of the bank’s loan quality. Along with the recovery of Georgia’s economy, our non-performing loans represent 4.7% of the loan book compared to 7.7% in 2009 and our cost of risk of 1.8% is approaching the pre-crisis level.
In 2010 we committed ourselves to a constant strife towards efficiency. The effectiveness of the cost cutting measures implemented across the board and the benefits arising from technological advancements made us more efficient as demonstrated in the decline of our Cost Income ratio from 93.3% last year to 58.9% in 2010, and the increase of operating leverage, despite the high-cost burden incurred by BG Bank, Ukraine’s operations. We are confident that the full advantages from the increased products offerings, distribution channels, full deployment of the new IT systems and the efficiencies of scale are yet to be realized, especially as retail lending accelerates. We remain committed to decreasing our expense base bringing our consolidated Cost/Income ratio below our current standalone Cost/Income ratio of 49%.
The performance of Bank of Georgia and the markets where we operate prompted us to revisit our strategy over the short-andmedium term and gave us the foundation to put in place a structure and a strategy in the context of our strengths, weaknesses and opportunities. First and foremost, our new strategy is based on our strong belief in investing sensibly where we see opportunities and where we are confident of our execution capabilities. The continuity of the Georgia’s economic advancement and the ample growth opportunities it offers calls for our laser-sharp focus on our home market. This focus, we believe is the foundation of our strength and our ability to deliver to our clients and shareholders.
In line with the new strategy, we sold our equity interest in BG Bank in Ukraine, a decision that we believe will further improve our efficiency and allow us concentrate on the profitable growth of our Georgian business. The strong balance sheet, superior retail and corporate banking and insurance franchise positions the bank strongly to leverage on the growth of the Georgian economy, which will ultimately benefit our shareholders more than the pursuit of international expansion.
Our new strategy aims at delivering a ROAE of more than 20% and doubling our loan book by year-end 2013. Having grown by 6.4% in 2010, Georgia’s real GDP is estimated to grow by 5.0% on average over the next three years. The decreasing interest rate environment and the growing corporate sector is expected to boost the banking sector lending, which is estimated to reach at least 40% of GDP from as low as current 29%. These reasonable and conservative assumptions provide us with immense role to play in the advancement of the country and our track record of execution and the market leading position puts us in the right place to capitalize on the organic growth of Georgian banking sector.
Bank of Georgia includes businesses that have strong positions in their respective promising sectors, but are not entirely central to our core business. Aldagi BCI (ABCI), the bank’s insurance subsidiary and the country’s leading insurance services provider, has made remarkable progress over the past several years. The backward integration of its rapidly growing health insurance business with healthcare business contributed considerably to ABCI’s strong performance in 2010, producing 26% return on equity. Georgia’s fragmented and underpenetrated health and life insurance sector is now gearing up for growth strongly supported by government programs, which envisage the establishment of small and mid-sized hospitals by private insurance companies. With healthcare spending accounting for 8% of Georgia’s GDP and only 0.8% of GDP currently being spent through health insurance, ABCI, the country’s top insurer, is strongly positioned to capture most of the healthcare spending and up-sell insurance products creating synergies between insurance business and healthcare provider. To this end, we decided to further enhance the vertical integration of ABCI with the view to enlarge the current business model currently consisting of six outpatient clinics and one mid-sized hospital operated by ABCI. The advantages that come from the advancements in the vertical integration and the increased insurance penetration are expected to raise ABCI’s contribution to your bank’s net income from five per cent in 2010 to more than 10% by 2013.
Another growth opportunity we are well-positioned to capitalize on is presented to us by the housing shortage, legacy of the Soviet era, and the near absence of primary supply to satisfy a large and growing demand for housing, as the financial crisis negatively affected the country’s top three real estate developers. Such unsatisfied demand for new housing has translated into the slowdown of our mortgage book growth, an issue we are prepared to address by making a move into affordable housing business through SBRE, our real estate subsidiary. As a result of the crisis, we couldn’t avoid allocating the capital through number of repossessed land plots, and we are successfully implementing a pilot project selling studio apartments. We intend to outsource architecture and construction works and plan to engage in the project management and sales of these apartments through our superior distribution channels of 143 branches and 1,500 sales force. We estimate to sell up to 2,000 units over the next three years, which will not only help boost our mortgage lending, but is expected to contribute more than 10% to our consolidated net income in the next few years.
Our drive for value creation has prompted us to consider a move to a holding structure. As Bank of Georgia’s shareholder you have exposure to non-banking businesses, such as insurance and real estate, which have already grown and will continue to grow to the levels that will contribute more meaningfully to your bank’s earnings. The separation of these businesses from banking operations and bringing them together under one holding structure, will not only free up capital of the core banking franchise, but will help maximize the value of each one of them separately. The new structure, we believe, will result in greater accountability of performance and will help fully realize your company’s earnings power. We are working with our advisors on the optimal structure and the procedures for such move to ensure that it serves the best interests of our businesses and our shareholders. We will report on our progress as we move along this path.
In conclusion, strong performance in 2010 has positioned us strongly to capture the growth opportunities in our priority market and emphasized our task to ensure even better performance in the years to come.
Finally, I would like to thank our world-class supervisory board members for their support and invaluable guidance, my fellow management board members and the employees for their dedicated work and congratulate them with our achievements.